IPV Crew Organization: Difference between revisions

From Galaxy Scouts
Jump to: navigation, search
m 1 revision imported
mNo edit summary
Line 3: Line 3:
== Chain of Command ==
== Chain of Command ==
''Add more here!''
''Add more here!''
{|
<div class="container-fluid">
! Order || Notes
<div class="row">
|-
<div class="col-4">
| Captain || Generally a Naval officer
'''Order'''
|-
</div>
| First Officer or Executive Officer ||
<div class="col">
|-
'''Notes'''
| Second Officer ||
</div>
|-
</div>
| Third Officer ||
<div class="row">
|-
<div class="col-4">
| Chief of Security ||
Captain
|-
</div>
| Chief of Engineering || 
<div class="col">
|}
Generally a Naval officer
<br>
</div>
</div>
<div class="row">
<div class="col-4">
First Officer / Exec Officer
</div>
<div class="col">
 
</div>
</div>
<div class="row">
<div class="col-4">
Second Officer
</div>
<div class="col">
 
</div>
</div><div class="row">
<div class="col-4">
Third Officer
</div>
<div class="col">
 
</div>
</div><div class="row">
<div class="col-4">
Chief of Security
</div>
<div class="col">
 
</div>
</div><div class="row">
<div class="col-4">
Chief of Engineering
</div>
<div class="col">
 
</div>
</div></div>


=== Department Structure ===
=== Department Structure ===
Line 29: Line 67:
* Work Center Supervisor
* Work Center Supervisor
* Crew
* Crew
<br>


== Rank Structure ==
== Rank Structure ==
Line 40: Line 77:
!Marine
!Marine
|-
|-
|E-1*
|E-1<sup>*</sup>
|Spaceman Recruit
|Spaceman Recruit
|Private
|Private
Line 62: Line 99:
|E-6
|E-6
|Master Chief Petty Officer
|Master Chief Petty Officer
|Sergent Major
|Sergeant Major
|-
|-
|O-1
|O-1
Line 105: Line 142:
|}
|}


(*Not on board)
<sup>*</sup>Not on board

Revision as of 08:34, 18 May 2025

This page outlines the organizational structure in place on each of the IPVs. For overall GSC organization, please see Galaxy Scout Command.

Chain of Command

Add more here!

Order

Notes

Captain

Generally a Naval officer

First Officer / Exec Officer

Second Officer

Third Officer

Chief of Security

Chief of Engineering

Department Structure

A structure from this page that we can adapt? Or this Navy Organization site?

  • Department Head
  • Division Officer
  • Leading Chief Petty Officer
  • Leading Petty Officer
  • Work Center Supervisor
  • Crew

Rank Structure

Modified from the Navy/Marine structure.

Rank Naval Marine
E-1* Spaceman Recruit Private
E-2 Spaceman Apprentice Private First Class
E-3 Spaceman Corporal
E-4 Petty Officer Sergeant
E-5 Chief Petty Officer Gunnery Sergeant
E-6 Master Chief Petty Officer Sergeant Major
O-1 Ensign Second Lieutenant
O-2 Lieutenant Junior Grade First Lieutenant
O-3 Lieutenant Lieutenant
O-4 Lieutenant Commander Lieutenant Major
O-5 Commander Major
O-6 Captain Colonel
O-7 Rear Admiral Brigadier General
O-8 Vice Admiral Major General
O-9 Admiral General
O-10 Fleet Admiral

*Not on board